G31 on Mach3

Discussions and help relating to GCode
Brtdead
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:18 am

G31 on Mach3

Postby Brtdead » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:41 am

Well I've not even probed anything yet, only tried a 'simulation'.

The line:
G31 Z-10 F100

causes Mach3 to keep lowering the tool position indefinitely - er well I stopped it at -70mm.

I assume that Z should go to -10mm and then stop. Is that correct, or could there be a Mach3 setting or other problem causing this?

daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: G31 on Mach3

Postby daedelus » Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:06 am

You are correct, The machine should stop at Z-10 when probing so I have no idea why its going further (some setting in mach 3 to override this?)

Unless the probe depth setting has been changed by you, the default is -1mm. So the line should be

Code: Select all

G31 Z-1 F100
What version of AL are you using?
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James

Brtdead
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:18 am

Re: G31 on Mach3

Postby Brtdead » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:29 pm

I actually think the defaults are ok, the Z-10 was the very first probe. The subsequent depths are -1.

Anyway it does not really matter since the actual probe operation seems to work fine, though so far have only probed and not routed. I really think v0.8 or greater is needed (presently on 0.7.4) since there are 4 distinct g-code files which need levelling. As understood the version I've got cannot do that.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest