G31 Loop

Report problems here
Post Reply
rgon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:44 pm

G31 Loop

Post by rgon » Sun Sep 25, 2016 6:24 pm

Hi,

I always get stuck in this loop and cant figure out what i am missing. Can some one help?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t5MgTdLZDjA

Same problem in AL0.7.7, ALAE0.7.0 and ALAE0.7.6
ALPFG253.0x241.nc
(10.12 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
Thks,
Rui

rgon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:44 pm

Re: G31 Loop

Post by rgon » Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:55 pm

Forgot to say that the controller is an YooCNC USB.

daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: G31 Loop

Post by daedelus » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:52 pm

Very odd.

The line "G92 Z0" should set Z to 0 for every offset, yet in the video Z seems to be reset to 0.125 after this line then it jumps back 2 lines to the "G0 Z2" line. Does G92 have a special meaning through YooCNC or something?

Try entering the MDI command "G92 Z0" manually to see what happens.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James

rgon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:44 pm

Re: G31 Loop

Post by rgon » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:10 pm

G92 Z0 works fine in MDI.

Also did the sequence in MDI and all commands work successfully
G0 Z25
G1 X0 Y0 F1000
G0 Z2
G31 Z-1 F5
G92 Z0
G0 Z2

Mach3 error log after run autoleveller gcode.
Attachments
LastErrors.txt
(743 Bytes) Downloaded 34 times

daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: G31 Loop

Post by daedelus » Sat Oct 01, 2016 10:36 am

Aha I think ive seen the error.

Mach3 doesnt like comma decimal separators so when it hits the line "G31 Z-1 F2,5" thats where the error occurs. It should be a point not a comma for the feed rate, i.e. "G31 Z-1 F2.5"

Did the gcode file come from AE0.7.6 because I thought I had fixed this issue before then?

For a quick workaround you can do a "find and replace" in a text editor to switch the commas into points. I will check and fix as necessary though.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James

Post Reply