Manual Tool Change

Help for setting up and using
Post Reply
sonolink
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:39 am

Manual Tool Change

Post by sonolink »

I apologize if this has been posted alredy but I did a search and couldn't find any answer.

I want to set up Mach3 to allow for Manual Tool Change, so that in one G-Code I have different bits one after another. When Mach3 pauses to allow for the tool to be changed and waits for Cycle Start to be pressed to continue with the G-Code I need to re-probe Z to set the new length of the tool.

My question is: does this affect Autoleveller and how should I proceed when calibrating the height map?

Thanks
Cheers
Sonolink
sonolink
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:39 am

Re: Manual Tool Change

Post by sonolink »

Thanks a lot for all your replies!!
User avatar
Country_Bubba
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:07 pm
Location: LaGrange, GA USA

Re: Manual Tool Change

Post by Country_Bubba »

I didn't answer when you posted your question as I do not use Mach!
I can only say that I use Turbocnc and do a single probe and let the post processor for Eagle do all the tool change coding.
I would expect it to work in a very similar way in Mach, but YMMV!
Art
Country Bubba
Post Reply