Mach3 Error - Looping

Help for setting up and using
Post Reply
Brtdead
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:18 am

Mach3 Error - Looping

Post by Brtdead »

On v0.8.7 have created an etch file using the probe log. All seems fine, but Mach3 hangs trying to load the toolpath and gives the error:
Return Called with no Sub in effect ... looping
This is the first time I've tried, so may well of made a mistake. Have attached the problematic etch file, in case it might help.
Attachments
AL_ParallePortOptoConnector.zip
(142.07 KiB) Downloaded 277 times
daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Error - Looping

Post by daedelus »

A few Mach3 users have reported similar. This is a problem with sub procedures on some Mach3 instances.

The subs were only added as an aid to resuming but if possible, remove the subs from the gcode file and the references to them at the start of the file. Mach3 should then stop complaining.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James
jrbynum
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:26 pm

Re: Mach3 Error - Looping

Post by jrbynum »

daedelus wrote:A few Mach3 users have reported similar. This is a problem with sub procedures on some Mach3 instances.

The subs were only added as an aid to resuming but if possible, remove the subs from the gcode file and the references to them at the start of the file. Mach3 should then stop complaining.
Hello All from Edmonton, Canada

Just joined, great software. To fix the above problem, you just nee to add an M30 command at the end of the main program before the subs...

Example:

G0 X0Y0
M5
(I added the below two lines)
M9 (to turn off my spindle)
M30 (to fix the looping problem)



(This is the sub-procedure used for resetting the Z position)
(Refer to the log table above if it exists to reset Z to any of the log index's)
(Example usage...)
(#500 = 12.123)
(#501 = 45.567)
(#502 = -0.0123)
(M98 P100)
O100 sub
Brtdead
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:18 am

Re: Mach3 Error - Looping

Post by Brtdead »

A few Mach3 users have reported similar. This is a problem with sub procedures on some Mach3 instances.

The subs were only added as an aid to resuming but if possible, remove the subs from the gcode file and the references to them at the start of the file. Mach3 should then stop complaining.
Yes, Mach3 loads the gcode with the subs removed, thanks.

The problematic gcode has 16000 lines, however when I try with a simple toolpath (170 lines) Mach3 loads the gcode, with subs, no problem. Doesn't that indicate that the issue is a bit more complicated than Mach3 refusing to load sub procedures?
Brtdead
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:18 am

Re: Mach3 Error - Looping

Post by Brtdead »

Just joined, great software. To fix the above problem, you just nee to add an M30 command at the end of the main program before the subs...
Thanks, that fixed it. Also explains why the simple gcode worked - that already had an M30. Maybe Autoleveller could just append M30 to the GCode if it is missing?
daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Error - Looping

Post by daedelus »

Good workaround, thanks.

As you say, AL should append M30 if it is missing ideally, will look into it.
In the meantime, users should add M30 manually if you get this Mach3 looping error.

thanks again for this.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James
Post Reply