MACH3FR CNC USB

Help for setting up and using
Yanniel60
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:15 pm

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by Yanniel60 »

Hello,
I just found an interesting thing, when I run the program AUTOLEVELLER line by line that is to say that I manually click line by line AUTOLEVELLER takes into account the line G31 Z-1 F100 if I let the program unfold automatically it no longer takes into account the G31 Z-1 F100 line.
Do you have an idea ? :?:

cordially
Daniel
daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by daedelus »

This sounds very much like a USB problem.

The reason I say that is... Several people have had similar problems with USB. When I ask them to probe manually using MDI commands, probing works fine. When they run the GCode script automatically they have problems probing. Maybe Mach3 is doing things differently in each case.

I think the only way round this is to write a macro for Mach3 to use the SetVar(2002,getoemdro(802)) function and force Mach3 to probe that way. See here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=349

Then use the custom controller options to call that macro. That might help you out?
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James
Yanniel60
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:15 pm

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by Yanniel60 »

Hello,
I have two questions:
1 °) Once the file OPTION CONTROLLER PERSONALIZED passage I press on the key APPLIQUE in bottom right. I get a new file, how do I have to integrate it into the GCODE file Is there an automatic function to merge it with the GCODE file, or is it a simple example, and on should do the modification manually?
2 °) The file M2002.m1s which must be copied in C: / mach3 / macros / Mach3fraisage must contain the line SetVar (2002, getoemdro (802)) or do you have to add other commands?
For your information I followed the subject viewtopic.php? F = 8 & t = 349 I changed all the file names and that does not change anything
daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by daedelus »

1. Do you mean the 'custom controller options'? Make sure you select 'custom' as the controller in the main window,
like this:
circled-cst.png
otherwise your custom settings wont be written to the GCode.

2. I think thats the 1 and only line you need in the macro, yes, although I haven't tried it myself.
This is the thread on cnczone that steamer was talking about: http://www.cnczone.com/forums/xzero-cnc ... cnc-3.html
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James
Yanniel60
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:15 pm

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by Yanniel60 »

Hello,
Following your last explanation I understood how to integrate the Gcode CUSTOM, and thank you.
It seems that the problem related to USB CNC using MACH3 comes from the speed of execution of the program is it possible to test to slow down the execution of the program?
On MACH3 I have the following information "REPEAT AT A MORE ACCURATE SLOWER RATE"
Indeed when the program is done slowly line by line it works.
A ++

Daniel
Yanniel60
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:15 pm

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by Yanniel60 »

Hello,
I'm starting to understand the GCODE a bit, for me it's a problem of speed execution so I looked for how to do a pose in GCODE.
So I included a line G4P1 just above the command line G31 Z-1 F10 now my CNC USB with MACH3 G31 Z-1 F10 well takes into account.
Is it possible to include this line in the CUSTOM?
I still have a problem with the return of Z which is 2 at the time of probing.

A ++
Daniel
Yanniel60
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:15 pm

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by Yanniel60 »

Hello,

I found to see photo attached.

Daniel
Attachments
2018-01-30_15h26_52.png
daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by daedelus »

Thats fantastic detective work, concluding you need a pause before each probe. Good job.

Also, thats a clever solution to add the G4P1 bit before the G31 in the 'custom controller options'. Good thinking :D

So, is everything working OK now?
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James
Yanniel60
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:15 pm

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by Yanniel60 »

Hello
I just made a PCB engraving and it looks ok now.
I still have some feast with EAGLE.
Thank you again for your help.
Daniel :lol:
daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: MACH3FR CNC USB

Post by daedelus »

Excellent. :D

Your idea of adding a small pause before probing is very good, and could be useful for others with a similar problem.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James
Post Reply