How to specify probe block height?

Help for setting up and using
MisterXX
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2019 7:11 am

Re: How to specify probe block height?

Post by MisterXX » Fri Apr 19, 2019 7:23 am

Hello, I need to engraving a piece of wood and I use a plate of 2mm thickness for the zeroing the tools.

What are the correct way to set the g-code to subtract the thickness of the plate?
I need to use a "Custom Controller Option" and setting the "Current Z Parameter" to "[#2002 - 2]"?
There are other parameters to setting?

It can be add a parameter for setting the probe offset?

I use AutolevellerAE 0.9.5u2.

Thanks

daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: How to specify probe block height?

Post by daedelus » Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:39 am

Hi, Autoleveller was never designed to use a Z offset like this, it is assumed that you are probing the surface directly with nothing in between. If you are probing a non-conductive surface like wood with only an electrical type probe, try covering the wood in water and a thin piece of tin foil to create the conductive surface. In your CAM program, you should probably compensate for the foil by adding an extra 0.05mm (or however thick the foil is) to the depth if possible.

The custom controller options were added to allow users to get Autoleveller working on a controller other than the "officially" supported ones, or to add a macro call or something to work around the USB limitations, and therefore you may have trouble using it to add an offset. I guess you could write a macro to do it if you use Mach 3.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James

alisonberlin
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 11:49 am

Re: How to specify probe block height?

Post by alisonberlin » Wed Sep 25, 2019 12:00 pm

mrX wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 10:22 pm
Here is pull request with same feature for AutolevelerAE: redadair https://www.redadair.com
I did encounter strange behavior on my USB controller, though the machine is industrial grade router with Mach3(XHC MK3).
All of the things which are easily be decided in the matter of time (Y)

Post Reply