Help to use two ISO codes before milling.

Help for setting up and using
Post Reply
doraimontv
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 8:11 pm

Help to use two ISO codes before milling.

Post by doraimontv » Tue Dec 25, 2018 8:16 pm

English
Hi.

I translate with google translator. Forgive my English.

Use Mach3.

When I make a PCB, I use two ISO codes.
1st for the tracks.
2nd to remove copper from some places.


The problem is that I can not use autollevel in the second ISO because the PCB no longer has continuity in many places.

How can I scan the PCB with the two ISOS before eating copper with the 1st?

Thank you!

Español:
Hola.

Yo traducir con google traductor. Perdonar mi ingles.

Uso Mach3.

Cuando hago un PCB, uso dos codigos ISO.
1º para las pistas.
2º para quitar cobre de algunos sitios.


El problema es que no puedo usar autollevel en el segundo ISO por que la PCB ya no tiene continuidad por muchos sitios.

¿Como puedo escanear la PCB con los dos ISOS antes de comer el cobre con el 1º?

Gracias!

User avatar
Country_Bubba
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:07 pm
Location: LaGrange, GA USA

Re: Help to use two ISO codes before milling.

Post by Country_Bubba » Wed Dec 26, 2018 1:03 pm

doraimontv,
Based on what I am reading, it appears that your are going straight to the "Autolevel" button to generate your final Gcode file.
Instead, click on "Generate PFG" file and this will make a stand alone Raw Probe File.

This can be loaded back into the program along with the Original Gcode file and be used to generate your First ISO

Now load in the second ISO Gcode file and using the same RPF file generate a new ISO for that file.

Hope this helps.
Art
Country Bubba

mohoram
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: Help to use two ISO codes before milling.

Post by mohoram » Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:40 pm

Hablas castellano? :D

Post Reply