Autoleveller AE 2 stage levelling question

Help for setting up and using
Post Reply
CNCStone
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 5:35 am

Autoleveller AE 2 stage levelling question

Post by CNCStone » Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:24 am

Hello to everyone! I am very happy to try this small and useful software.
I just have one problem. Or maybe two...

When I try the 2 stage leveling, I make the first stage - the probing. Than I change my tool and go to autoleveller AE and make the leveling and save the file. When I load the adjusted file, in Mach3 and start the g-code, the machine goes to the position for probing. I saw in the Adjusted g-code that there is probing sequence. Am I doing something wrong? Or do I have to change something?

I want to use the 2-stage leveling for two reasons. First is that I make different toolpaths on the same material for two different tools. And also because my probe is mounted on the side of my spindle on a bracket. So I use the coordinates of the probe for zero. After the probing I intend to change the zero positions for X Y and Z where the tool is. The zero for the tool will be where the probe taking the first parameter, on default, the left lower corner.

So, my question is. Where are my mistakes? I will be happy if someone can help me!

daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Autoleveller AE 2 stage levelling question

Post by daedelus » Fri Apr 05, 2019 4:03 pm

Hi and welcome :D

OK I think I know what you mean but I could be wrong. In the adjusted file, it will go to the bottom left corner and probe just once. This is because your machine still needs to know where Z 0 is for the first probe point even in the adjusted file, so that your probe mesh can be applied in relation to this point. This is the Z Initialisation block which can be accessed from AE by going to options -> Z initialisation routine:
init routine.JPG
It will only probe 1 time but if you cant/dont want to use this block of code and set Z 0 without using your probe, manually or some other way, you can easily disable it by clicking the "Use Custom Block" (which will remove the code completely) then just Apply and OK. When you generate the AL file again, this probe/initialisation code should be gone. Just remember to set Z to zero yourself in the bottom left corner.

Hope this helps.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James

daedelus
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Autoleveller AE 2 stage levelling question

Post by daedelus » Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:30 am

Just thinking, the problem could be that the RPF has not been loaded into Autoleveller correctly when you generate your levelled file. This would certainly cause the machine to level from the start again. See the 2-stage levelling section here: http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/autolevel ... art-guide/ for details.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.

http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.

-James

Post Reply